Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Green Things via the website located at greenthings.com.au

What s “personal information”? 

      • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identfable 
        1. whether the information or opinion is accurate or not; and 
        2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not 
      • Suppose the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained. In that case, it will, in most cases, not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy. 

What information do we collect?
The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. For example, the personal information we collect and hold about you may include payment details, email address, name & address. 

How we collect your personal information 

    • We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website. 
    • We also collect cookies from your computer, enabling us to tell when you use the website and help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies. 

Purpose of collection 

      • The purpose for which we collect personal information I to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. 
      • We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist s in operating the website. However, your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the ordinary course of their duties. 
      • By using our website, you consent to receive direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information if we have collected information directly from you and f it is material of a type that you would expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means to request not to receive further communications. 

Access and correction
Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal data subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below. 

Complaint procedure
If you have a complaint concerning how we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us below. Renee will consider all objections and seek further information to clarify your concerns. If we agree your complaint is well-founded, we will rectify the problem. However, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner if you still seek the outcome. 

Overseas transfer
Your personal information will only be disclosed to recipients outside Australia if you request us to do so. For example, suppose you ask us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient. In that case, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will not be liable for mishandling your information in such circumstances. 

How to contact us about privacy
If you have any queries, if you seek access to your personal information, or you have a complaint about our privacy practices; you can contact us at: [email protected]

Shopping cart

Free Shipping over $99 | PayPal, AfterPay & Credit Accepted.

Start typing to see products you are looking for.
Shop
0 items Cart
My account